Past Executive Committees

2018–19 GUStA

Co-Presidents: Brittany Myburgh

Vice-President(s): Marina Dumont, Liron Efrat

Secretary: Maria Mendoza Camba

Treasurer: Marina Dumont

Graduate Students’ Union (GSU) Representative: Ramana Konantz

CUPE 3902 Steward: Emily Doucet

Faculty-Student Liaison: Rachel Dewan and Samantha Chang

Graduate-Undergraduate Student Liaison: Tatiana Thoennes

Alumni and Postdoctoral Fellow Liaison: Samantha Chang

Social Coordinators: Laura Tibi and Jillian Husband

Symposium Co-Chairs : Maria Mendoza Camba and Laura Tibi

Symposium Committee Representatives:

Lecture Committee Representatives: Maria Mendoza Camba

Editor(s)-in-Chief, University of Toronto Art Journal: Laura Tibi and Erin Riddiford

Editorial Committee Representatives, University of Toronto Art Journal:

Library & Visual Resources Representative: Jillian Husband and Samantha Chang

Website and Social Media Representative: Brittany Myburgh

Common Room Coordinator: Rhiannon Vogl

2017–18 GUStA

Co-Presidents: John Koenig and Brittany Myburgh

Secretary: Paige Hirschey

Treasurer: Marina Dumont

Graduate Students’ Union (GSU) Representative: Cole Furrh

CUPE 3902 Steward: Emily Doucet

Faculty-Student Liaison: Samantha Chang

Graduate-Undergraduate Student Liaison: Ariella Minden

Social Coordinators: Tia Sager, Marina Dumont

Symposium Co-Chairs: Marina Dumont, Rachel Dewan

Symposium Committee Representatives: Paige Hirschey, Tia Sager, Dmitri Potemkin, Ed Bacal, Amalya Feldman

Lecture Committee Representatives: Brittany Myburgh, John Koenig

Editor(s)-in-Chief, University of Toronto Art Journal: Rachel Dewan, Dmitri Potemkin

Editorial Committee Representatives, University of Toronto Art Journal: Marina Dumont, Dmitri Potemkin, Rachel Dewan, Ariella Minden, Paige Hirschey

Library & Visual Resources Representative: Samantha Chang

Website and Social Media Representative: Ariella Minden

2016–17 GUStA

Co-Presidents: Edward Bacal and Samantha Chang

Secretary: Lauren VanNest

Treasurer: Edward Bacal

GSU Representative: Marina Dumont

Faculty-Student Liaison: Rachel Kulick

Social Coordinators: Laura Demers and Marina Dumont

Symposium Co-Chairs: Tia Sager and John Koenig

Symposium Committee: Paige Hirschey, Marina Dumont, Laura Demers and Laura Hutchingame

Journal Editors: Brittany Myburgh and Samantha Chang

Library & Image Services Representative: Samantha Chang

Website Representative: Samantha Chang and Brittany Myburgh

CUPE 3902 Steward: Edward Bacal

2015–16 GUStA

President: Edward Bacal

Secretary: Rachel Dewan

Treasurer: Nancy O’Conner

GSU Representative:  Lauryn Smith

Faculty-Student Liaison: Rachel Kulick

Lecture Committee: Edward Bacal

Symposium Co-Chairs: Elizabeth R. Mattison and Shaun Midanik

Symposium Committee : Emily Doucet and Claire Jensen

Library & Image Services Representative: Samantha Chang

Website Representative: Samantha Chang

CUPE 3902 Steward: Michaela Rife

2014–15 GUStA

President: Edward Bacal

Secretary: Leanne Saldhana

Treasurer: Nancy O’Conner

GSU Representative: Michelle Tripodi

Faculty-Student Liaison: Amy Wallace (Fall Term) and Rachel Kulick (Winter Term)

Social Coordinators: Michelle Tripodi and Chelsea Carss

Lecture Committee: Nancy O’Conner and Edward Bacal

Symposium Co-Chairs: Emily Doucet and Chelsea Carss

Symposium Committee: Paula Gheorghiade and Edward Bacal

Journal Editor: Leanne Saldhana

Journal Committee: Paula Gheorghiade, Emily Doucet and Kelly Prendergast

Library & Image Services Representative: Samantha Chang

Website Representatives: Samantha Chang and Amy Wallace

CUPE 3902 Steward: Tara Nadeau

2013–14 GUStA

Co-Presidents: Paula Gheorghiade and Amy Wallace

Secretary: Olenka Horbatsch

Treasurer: Tara Nadeau

GSU Representative: Simone Ludlow

Faculty-Student Liaison: Olenka Horbatsch and Rachel Kulick

Social Coordinators: Shi Qiu and Boyu Wang

Lecture Committee: Edward Bacal and Katie Addleman

Symposium Co-Chairs: Edward Bacal and Paula Gheorghiade

Symposium Committee: Emily Maple, Clara Fecht, Boyu Wang and Meghan O’Callaghan

Journal Editor: Ann Whittall

Journal Committee: Emily Maple, Clara Fecht, Boyu Wang and Meghan O’Callaghan

GUStA Newsletter Editor: Margaret English

GUStA Newsletter Contributors: Paula Gheorghiade

Library & Image Services Representative: Olenka Horbatsch

Website Representatives: Rachel Kulick and Boyu Wang

CUPE 3902 Steward: Tara Nadeau

2012–13 GUStA

President: Paula Gheorghiade

Secretary: Olenka Horbatsch

Treasurer: Nicole Copeland

GSU Representative: Mary Anne Lyons

Faculty-Student Liaison: Alex Harper

Social Coordinator: Devon Smither

Lecture Committee: Nicole Copeland and Paula Gheorghiade

Symposium Co-Chairs: Tara Nadeau & Rachel Kulick

Symposium Committee: Mary Anne Lyons, Amy Wallace and Nicole Riverin

Journal Editor: Nicole Copeland

Journal Committee: Amy Wallace, Tara Nadeau and Paula Gheorghiade

GUStA Newsletter Editor: Margaret English

GUStA Newsletter Contributors: Joel Irwin and Paula Gheorghiade

Library & Image Services Representative: Olenka Horbatsch

Website Representative: Mary Anne Lyons

2011–12 GUStA

Co-Presidents: Sara Angel and Paula Gheorghiade

Vice President and Co-Communications:  Director Alex Harper

Secretary: Olenka Horbatsch

Treasurer: Nicole Copeland

GSU Representative and Co-Communications Director: Devon Smither

Faculty-Student Liaison: Elizabeth Parke

Social Coordinator: John McQuillen

Social Coordinator Associates: Patricia Ritacca and Zarina Mail

Symposium Chair: Nina Amstutz

Symposium Committee: Rachel Kulick, Michele Brambilla and Zarina Mail

Journal Editor: Nicole Copeland

Library & Image Services Representative: Olenka Horbatsch

Website Representative: Yayo Umetsubo

CUPE 3902 Steward: Elizabeth Parke

2010–11 GUStA

Co-Presidents: Sara Angel and John McQuillen

Secretary: Olenka Horbatsch

Treasurer: Nicole Copeland

GSU Representative: Devon Smither

Faculty-Student Liaison: Betsy Purvis

Social Coordinator: John McQuillen

Lecture Committee: Meredith Inksetter and Bonnie Whitehall

Symposium Chair: Angela Demetriou

Symposium Committee: Claire Dunlop, Katherine Porter, Alex Harper and Bonnie Whitehall

Journal Editors: Shasha Liu and Nerissa Lee

Library & Image Services Representative: Anna Buecheler

Website Representative: Yayo Umetsubo

CUPE 3902 Steward: Liz Parke

2009–10 GUStA

Co-Presidents: John McQuillen and Sarah Aoife Richardson

Secretary: Eliza Billes

Treasurer: Natalie Hume

GSU Representative: Meredith Inksetter

Faculty-Student Liaison: Betsy Purvis

Social Coordinator: Agnieska Sliwka

Lecture Committee: Marie Lortie, Karine Tsoumis (Fall Term) and April Steele (Winter Term)

Symposium Chair: Alexandra Gregg

Journal Editors: Alexander Harper, Guita Lamsechi, Miriam Aronowicz and April Steele

Library & Image Services Representative: Amy Miller

Website Representative: Lidia Rodionova

CUPE 3902 Steward: Liz Parke

2007–08 GHASA              

Co-Presidents: Anna Bücheler and Betsy Moss

Secretary: Ady Gruner

Treasurer: Nadine Todd

GSU Representative: Julia Cohen

Faculty-Student Liaison: Sarah Guérin

Social Coordinators: Sarah Richardson and Hannah Moland

Lecture Committee: Victoria Sheridan

Symposium Committee: Karine Tsoumis, Angela Glover and Hannah Moland

Library & Image Services Representative: Maria Chu

Website Representative: Amy Miller

2006–07 GHASA              

Co-Presidents: Nina Amstutz and Linda Stone

Secretary: Alex Hoare

Treasurer: Karine Tsoumis

GSU Representative: Anna Bücheler

Faculty-Student Liaison: Joanna Hecker-Silva

Social Coordinators: Davida Aronovitch and Amara Magloughlin

Lecture Committee: Angela Glover

Symposium Committee: Karine Tsoumis, Anna Bücheler, and Rebecca Weinfeld

Library & Image Services Representative: Joanna Hecker-Silva

Website Representative: Amy Miller

Graduate Contrapposto Editor: Nina Amstutz

2005–06 GHASA              

Co-Presidents: Elena Napolitano and Linda Stone

Secretary: Jessica Gillies

Treasurer: Sarah Guérin

GSU Representative: Astrid Heyerdahl

Faculty-Student Liaison / Graduate Program Committee Representative: Carolina Mangone

Social Coordinators: Amara Magloughlin and Davida Aronovitch

Lecture Committee: Angela Glover

Library & Image Services Representative: Anna Fischer

2004–05 GHASA              

Co-Presidents: Christine Kralik and Dan Sopher

Secretary: Alex Hoare

Treasurer: Sarah Guérin

GSU Representative: Claire Hurtig

Faculty-Student Liaison: Heather Diack

Graduate Program Committee Representative: Sarah Guérin

Social Coordinator: Rachel Johnson

Library & Image Services Representative: Elena Napolitano

2003–04 GHASA              

Co-Presidents: Christine Kralik and Michael Neerhof

Secretary: Alex Hoare

GSU Representative: Dan Sopher

Graduate Program Committee Representative: Heather Diack

Social Coordinators: Rachel Johnson and Jenelle Davis

Library & Image Services Representative: Emre Gönlügür

2002–03 GHASA              

Co-Presidents: Christine Kralik and Dan Sopher

Secretary: Alex Hoare

Treasurer: Susan Elliot Beatty

GSU Representative: Claire Hurtig

Faculty-Student Liaison: Heather Diack

Graduate Program Committee Representative: Sarah Guérin

Social Coordinator: Rachel Johnson

Library & Image Services Representative: Elena Napolitano

2001–02 GHASA              

President: Christine Kralik

Secretary: Kathy Van Driel

Treasurer: Laura Marchiori

GSU Representative: Therese Forgacs

Student Representative: Carolina Mangone